Federico Lacroze.

Buenos Aires Argentina 34° S · 58° W

Federico Lacroze stands as a monumental figure in Buenos Aires’ transportation history, whose visionary efforts in the late 19th century catalyzed the…

Listen to the guide View map
Verified June 2025
Federico Lacroze
Federico Lacroze · Buenos Aires
Make the visit yours

Plan and listen to Federico Lacroze with Audiala.

Audio guide in your pocket, itinerary in your browser. Built for the way you actually visit.

Introduction: Discovering Federico Lacroze’s Enduring Legacy

Federico Lacroze remains an iconic figure in Buenos Aires’ history, renowned for his transformative influence on the city’s transportation landscape. From pioneering tramways to spearheading the development of suburban railways, Lacroze’s vision modernized urban mobility and integrated Buenos Aires with its surrounding provinces. Today, his legacy is woven into the city’s fabric, with landmarks such as the Federico Lacroze railway and underground stations in Chacarita, his mausoleum in La Recoleta Cemetery, and the vibrant neighborhood of Chacarita itself all bearing testament to his achievements (es.wikipedia.org, lachacritaonline.com.ar, buenosaires.gob.ar, LandingPadBA).

This comprehensive guide provides essential information for visitors interested in exploring the full scope of Federico Lacroze’s impact. You’ll find practical details on visiting hours, ticketing via the SUBE card system, accessibility features, guided tours, and the rich cultural experiences available in the surrounding neighborhoods. Whether you’re a history enthusiast, architecture admirer, or curious traveler, this guide will help you make the most of your visit to Buenos Aires’ historical sites.


Historical Background: Federico Lacroze the Man

Early Life and Family Origins

Federico Lacroze was born in Buenos Aires in 1838 (some sources cite 1835), into a family of French and Argentine heritage. His father, Juan Alejandro Lacroze Durán, was a French immigrant, and his mother, Mercedes Cernadas Concha, was Argentine. Raised in a large, entrepreneurial family, Federico began his career managing agricultural and commercial ventures in Chivilcoy, trading wool, leather, and produce for export (es.wikipedia.org).

Entry into Transportation

In the 1860s, Lacroze entered the transportation sector, initially proposing a railway between Luján and Salto. Despite delays caused by the Paraguayan War, he persisted, and by the 1870s, he and his brother Julio advocated for tramway concessions to address Buenos Aires’ growing transportation needs (en.wikipedia.org).

The First Tramways

Securing permits in 1870, the Lacroze brothers inaugurated Buenos Aires’ first horse-drawn tramway in 1871, connecting Plaza de Mayo with Plaza Miserere. This initiative marked a leap forward in urban mobility, making public transportation more accessible and efficient (infobae.com).

Expansion into Railways

In 1884, Lacroze obtained the concession for the Buenos Aires Central Railway, linking the city with its provinces. The first segment opened in 1888, initially operated by horse-drawn carriages before transitioning to steam, further expanding urban and rural connectivity (en.wikipedia.org).

Urban Impact and Stations

The Chacarita neighborhood became central to Lacroze’s network, housing both the railway station (terminus for the Buenos Aires Central Railway) and, later, the Federico Lacroze underground station on Subte Line B. These hubs facilitated seamless connections between city and suburbs, transforming daily travel for residents and visitors (buenosaires.gob.ar).

Personal Life and Legacy

Lacroze was a Freemason, married twice, and fathered children who continued his work in transportation. He died in 1899 and is buried in La Recoleta Cemetery, where his neoclassical mausoleum honors his achievements (recoletacemetery.com). His name endures through major avenues and transport stations throughout Buenos Aires.


La Recoleta Cemetery Mausoleum

  • Location: La Recoleta Cemetery, Buenos Aires
  • Visiting Hours: Daily, 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Entrance Fee: Approximately ARS 500 (subject to change); guided tours available
  • Accessibility: Wheelchair accessible; assistance upon request
  • Highlights: Striking neoclassical architecture; a place of reflection and historical significance (recoletacemetery.com).

Federico Lacroze Railway and Underground Stations

  • Location: Chacarita neighborhood
  • Metro Station (Subte Line B): Operational daily, 5:00 AM – midnight
  • Railway Station (Urquiza Line): Service from 5:30 AM – 11:30 PM
  • Tickets: Use the rechargeable SUBE card for subway, trains, and buses; available at stations and kiosks (UrbanRail.Net)
  • Accessibility: Ramps, elevators, and staff assistance; verify specific facilities before visiting
  • Nearby Attractions: Chacarita Cemetery, Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel, local cafes, and independent shops

Guided Tours and Events

  • Local tour operators offer guided experiences focusing on Lacroze’s legacy and Buenos Aires’ historic transport network.
  • Special events, including heritage days and cultural performances, take place at nearby venues—consult local tourism sites for schedules.

Travel Tips

  • Visit during spring or fall for pleasant weather.
  • Purchase and top up your SUBE card in advance.
  • Photography is welcome at most sites; check for restrictions in cemeteries and museums.

Federico Lacroze Station: Visitor Information

Visiting Hours and Tickets

  • Metro Station: 5:00 AM – midnight
  • Railway Station: 5:30 AM – 11:30 PM
  • Tickets: SUBE card required for all transit; single metro fare ~125 ARS (Introducing Buenos Aires).

Accessibility

  • Step-free access available at select entrances.
  • Elevators and ramps in place, but some platforms may be less accessible—check official resources if needed.

Exploring Chacarita

  • Chacarita Cemetery: Open 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM, free entry, guided tours on weekends (solsalute.com).
  • Parque de los Andes: Urban park and weekend market for antiques, crafts, and local produce.
  • Nearby Neighborhoods: Villa Crespo (street art, boutiques), Colegiales, and Palermo Soho.

Buenos Aires Transport Network: Integrating Lacroze’s Vision

Lacroze’s legacy is evident in Buenos Aires’ integrated transport network. The Subte, bus (colectivos), and suburban rail systems are interconnected, with Federico Lacroze station functioning as a major interchange. Line B’s standard gauge and third rail electrification reflect the technical innovation brought by Lacroze’s original suburban railway plans (UrbanRail.Net).


Chacarita Neighborhood Guide

Historical Context

Chacarita’s evolution from Jesuit farmland to a thriving urban neighborhood is closely linked with the yellow fever epidemic of 1871 and the creation of Chacarita Cemetery (LandingPadBA). The area retains a blend of historical, cultural, and contemporary urban energy.

Chacarita Cemetery

  • Visiting Hours: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM, daily
  • Access: Free; guided tours on weekends (book in advance)
  • Accessibility: Main avenues are paved; some sections uneven

Parks, Markets, and Gastronomy

  • Parque de los Andes: Leafy park, weekend antique and craft market
  • Dining: Classic pizzerias (e.g., El Imperio de la Pizza), modern eateries (Obrador, Cocina Sunae), and vibrant cafes (Bar Palacio)
  • Nightlife: Trendy bars and speakeasies frequented by a creative local crowd

Arts, Culture, and Shopping

  • Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel: Theater, tango, art exhibitions, and music
  • Shopping: Independent boutiques and specialty shops on Avenida Jorge Newbery; Falena Libros (bookstore and wine bar), Facon (Argentine crafts)

Practical Tips and Nearby Attractions

  • Getting There: Federico Lacroze station (Subte Line B, Urquiza train), multiple bus routes
  • Safety: Generally safe; exercise caution near the villa area after dark
  • Language: Spanish is predominant; a translation app is helpful
  • Suggested Visit Time: At least half a day for cemetery, park, shops, and dining

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q: What are the visiting hours for Federico Lacroze stations and sites?
A: The Metro station operates 5:00 AM – midnight; the railway station, 5:30 AM – 11:30 PM; La Recoleta and Chacarita Cemeteries, 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM.

Q: How do I purchase tickets?
A: Use the SUBE card, available at kiosks and stations throughout Buenos Aires.

Q: Is the Federico Lacroze monument accessible?
A: Major stations and cemeteries offer wheelchair access; some cemetery sections may be uneven.

Q: Are guided tours offered?
A: Yes, at Chacarita Cemetery and through local operators for the neighborhood and transport history.

Q: What nearby attractions are recommended?
A: Chacarita Cemetery, Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel, Parque de los Andes, Villa Crespo, Palermo Soho.


Discover More

Federico Lacroze’s vision continues to animate Buenos Aires’ urban life. By visiting his namesake stations, mausoleum, and the vibrant Chacarita neighborhood, you’ll experience the intersection of history, culture, and innovation. For seamless travel, keep your SUBE card handy, check current visiting hours, and explore with curiosity.

For more information and real-time updates, download the Audiala app, read our related articles, and connect with us on social media for travel inspiration and guided tour opportunities. Make your journey through Buenos Aires unforgettable by delving into the legacy of one of its true pioneers.


Listen to the full story in the app

Your personal curator

The whole Federico Lacroze,
told well.

Audio guides for 1,100+ cities across 96 countries. History, stories, and local insight — offline ready.

The Audiala app
Sources & attribution

Verified, and shown.

Researched and written by the Audiala editorial team from historical records, architectural archives, and local expertise.

Last reviewed June 2025

Last reviewed

Researched from Wikidata, Wikipedia & official sources · fact-checked · How we make our guides →

Explore the Area
See Federico Lacroze on the map and discover what's nearby.
View map